Trip Details

If you have booked this trip or are curious about all of the details, you can download this trip's information as a PDF.

Please ensure that you print a final copy of your Trip Details to review a couple of days prior to travel, in case there have been changes that affect your plans.

Travel Visas

Please note that visas for Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia are the responsibility of the individual traveller. The visa requirements for your trip vary depending on where you are from and where you are going. For the most up to date information please check your Governments Foreign Ministry website or with you travel agent as rules do change. It is important that you check for yourself. For most travellers there will probably be an Embassy or Consulate in the country that you live in.

THAILAND - Most nationalities do not need a visa for Thailand for stays of 30 days or less but if you do they are available on arrival at Bangkok Airport. Please ensure you obtain a multiple entry Visa as we do exit and re-enter Thailand on this tour.

Only 15 day tourist visas are issued when entering Thailand overland. If you are staying more than 15 days you should consider getting your visa prior to your trip.

Please note that certain nationalities (including: Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Oman, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan and Ukraine) may not be able to obtain visa at a land border.

CAMBODIA - Visas can be obtained in advance from your local Embassy or on arrival in Bangkok. You will need at least one full working day to arrange this. You can also obtain your visa at the Cambodian border for approx. $20 USD very easily.

*Please have extra USD on hand in case the customs officials charge more at the border crossing.

VIETNAM - Visas for Vietnam need to be arranged ahead of time (BEFORE your trip) as the processing time varies and they are not available at the borders. We enter Vietnam on day 8 of the trip. Please ensure your visa "valid from date' is on or before day 8 of the trip. Please note that an E-visa can not be processed when entering Vietnam at a land border as we do on this trip. Please organize a regular passport visa prior to the trip.

Some nationalities don't require a Visa for Vietnam for shorter stays - please contact your Foreign Ministry for up to date entry/exit requirements.

LAOS - Visas are issued upon arrival in Laos. You will need two passport size photographs and approx $50. Tourists are generally admitted to Laos for 15 days with a visa on arrival or for 30 days with a visa issued at a Lao embassy. Please bring lots of visa photos with you.

Border crossings
Poipet, Cambodia - Thailand to Cambodia
Vinh Xuong, Vietnam (or Chau Doc). Cambodia to Vietnam
Lac Sao. Vietnam to Laos
Chiang Khong. Laos to Thailand

Please be aware that you will require four clean pages (minimum) in your passport and at least six months validity.