Northern Thailand Experience

Trip Details

If you have booked this trip or are curious about all of the details, you can download this trip's information as a PDF.

Please ensure that you print a final copy of your Trip Details to review a couple of days prior to travel, in case there have been changes that affect your plans.

Travel Visas

It is your responsibility to arrange visas before you travel. Your travel agent can assist. Below are the visa requirements for Thailand, at the time of printing. Note that your passport must be valid for at least six months from your time of entry: Thailand: Australian, British, Canadian, American, Belgian, Swedish, German, Dutch and Danish passport holders do not require a visa for a stay of 30 days or less. If staying in Thailand for more than 30 days, you will be required to obtain a tourist visa in advance. New Zealand passport holders do not require a visa if their stay is 90 days or less. For other nationalities, please ask your travel agent.
Most nationalities do not need a visa for Thailand for stays of 30 days or less but if you do they are available on arrival at Bangkok Airport. Please note that as of December 2008, 30 day Thai visas are no longer available at land borders. Only 15 day tourist visas are issued when you enter Thailand overland. If you are staying more than 15 days you should consider getting your visa prior to your trip.
*Please note that certain nationalities (including: Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Oman, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan and Ukraine) may not be able to obtain visa at a land border.