Thailand, Laos and Vietnam Adventure

Trip Details

If you have booked this trip or are curious about all of the details, you can download this trip's information as a PDF.

Please ensure that you print a final copy of your Trip Details to review a couple of days prior to travel, in case there have been changes that affect your plans.

Travel Visas

Please note that visas for Thailand, Laos and Vietnam are the responsibility of the individual traveller. The visa requirements for your trip vary depending on where you are from and where you are going. For the most up to date information please check your Governments Foreign Ministry website or with your travel agent as rules do change. It is important that you check for yourself. For most travellers there is often an Embassy and Consulate in your home country.

THAILAND - Most nationalities do not need a visa for stays of 30 days or less, but if you do they are available on arrival at Bangkok Airport. Please note that as of December 2008, 30 day Thai visas are no longer available at land borders. Only 15 day tourist visas are issued when you enter Thailand overland. If you are staying more than 15 days you should consider getting your visa prior to your trip.

*Please note that certain nationalities (including: Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Oman, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan and Ukraine) may not be able to obtain a visa at a land border.

LAOS - Your CEO will assist with the arrangements for your Laos visa at the start of your trip. Please have 3 passport pictures and approx. $50 USD.

VIETNAM - Visas for Vietnam need to be arranged ahead of time as the processing times vary. Vietnam visas are not available at borders or Airports. Please ensure your 'valid from' date is on or before day 12 of your trip.

Please be aware that you will require 3 clean pages (minimum) in your passport and at least 6 months validity.

Some nationalities don't require a Visa for Vietnam for shorter stays - please contact your Foreign Ministry for up to date entry/exit requirements.