Trans Mongolian Express

Trip Details

If you have booked this trip or are curious about all of the details, you can download this trip's information as a PDF.

Please ensure that you print a final copy of your Trip Details to review a couple of days prior to travel, in case there have been changes that affect your plans.

Travel Visas

Please note that visas are the responsibility of the individual traveller. The visa requirements for your trip vary depending on where you are from and where you are going. We keep the following information up to date as much as possible, but rules do change. It is important that you check for yourself with the embassy of each country. Your travel agent can assist. Please, keep in mind that all countries require passports valid for at least 6 months from the moment of departure from the country.

MONGOLIA: Most nationalities require a visa to visit Mongolia

Some of these nationalities also need an official Letter Of Invitation (LOI) before they can apply for their Mongolian visa.

Noted Exemptions: Citizens of the following countries do not require a tourist visa for Mongolia for visits up to 30 days: Canada, Germany, Israel and the United States.

If necessary you can obtain the LOI through our visa support agent in Mongolia. The visa support link you need to complete will be sent to you or your travel agent by email when you confirm your booking. You must read the instructions carefully and fill out all the details.

Once you have received your LOI and you are completing your Embassy Visa Application, please list the following as the hosting company or individual you will be visiting in Mongolia.

Monkhutuch Trade & Travel
Bayanzurkh Duureg, 13-r Horoolol 12-179, Ulaan Baater,
Tel: 976 1199199291

HOW TO FILL IN MONGOLIAN LOI FORM ONLINE:

As Mongolian visas are dated specifically for entry and exit, please ensure you enter the correct dates. We also recommend you add on an extra day to both the start/end of your trip so your visa length will cover any unexpected delays. Please, remember to put exactly the same dates when you fill out the application at the Mongolian embassy.

Please make sure to choose your country of origin as your Visa pick up location, if you do not see your local Mongolian consulate/embassy on this list or if you are unable to go there due to prior travel arrangements, please contact your travel agent or G Adventures for further assistance.

Please do not submit the application until 3 months prior to your entry into Mongolia. The details will be forwarded to our local agent in Mongolia. As a Mongolian visa is only valid for 90 days once it is issued, you will be emailed your Mongolian Invitation Letter only once we are within 60 days of the trip start date.

Once you have received your LOI you can apply for your visa by going to the Mongolian embassy you listed in the online application. Please, remember that it is your responsibility to check whether passport details, name spelling and dates on the LOI are correct.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RUSSIA: all nationalities require a visa to visit Russia

All nationalities also need an official Letter Of Invitation (LOI) before they can apply for their Russia visa.

You can obtain the LOI through our visa support agent in Russia. The visa support link you need to complete will be sent to you or your travel agent by email when you confirm your booking. You must read the instructions carefully and fill out all the details.

Please note, the company, that provides us Letters of Invitation is based in Russia. Please make sure to check your SPAM folder - emails from addresses with .ru Russian server address are often redirected to SPAM.
The visa support letter often lists hotels that may not be the exact hotels that you will be staying at during your trip. It is critical however, that when you complete your Russian visa application that you copy the hotels that are on your LOI rather than those that are on your G Adventures voucher or dossier.

Important Notes Russian Visa Application:
1. As stated above the Visa application must exactly match the LOI sent to you.

2. The type/purpose of visa: Tourism

3. Company or organization in Russia to be visited: Karelia Plus Travel Agency

4. Name of Russian Travel Agency: Karelia Plus Travel Agency

5. Reference number of Russian tour agency: 001695 (This is in the top right hand corner of your visa support letter)

6. Route of Journey: Copy the dates and cities that appear below your name on the left hand side of your visa support letter

HOW TO FILL IN RUSSIAN LOI FORM ONLINE:

As Russia visas are dated specifically for entry and exit, please ensure you enter the correct dates. We also recommend you add on an extra day to both the start/end of your trip so your visa length will cover any unexpected delays. Please, remember to put exactly the same dates when you fill out the application at the Russian embassy.

Please do not submit an application until 3 months prior to your entry into Russia. The details will then be forwarded to our local agent in Russia. As a Russian visa is only valid for 90 days once it is issued, you will be emailed your Russia Invitation Letter (and travel service voucher) only once we are within 60 days of the trip start date.

Once you have received your LOI you can apply for your visa by going to the nearest Russian embassy.Please, remember that it is your responsibility to check whether passport details, name spelling and dates on the LOI are correct.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CHINA: all nationalities require a visa to visit China

Most nationalities also need an official Letter Of Invitation (LOI) before they can apply for their Chinese visa.

You can obtain the LOI through our visa support agent in China. The visa support link you need to complete will be sent to you or your travel agent by email when you confirm your booking. You must read the instructions carefully and fill out all the details.

When filling out your Chinese Visa Application form, Please ensure that you list the same details as appear on your LOI when filling out your Chinese Visa Application form.

Passengers traveling to Tibet:
As Tibet continues to be a sensitive area for travel to the Chinese government you must refrain from listing Tibet as one of the places you are going to visit as your application form or your Visa will be denied. We will provide you with the necessary documents to obtain your Chinese Visa, please use the details provided when filling out your Chinese Visa application form.

HOW TO FILL IN CHINA LOI FORM ONLINE:

As Chinese visas are dated specifically for entry and exit, please ensure you enter the correct dates. We also recommend you add on an extra day to both the start/end of your trip so your visa length will cover any unexpected delays. Please, remember to put exactly the same dates when you fill out the application at the Chinese embassy.

Please do not submit the below application until 3 months prior to your entry into China. The details will be forwarded to our local agent in China and you will be emailed your Chinese Invitation Letter (With day by day Itinerary) only once we are within 60 days of the trip start date.

Once you have received your LOI you can apply for your visa by going to the nearest Chinese embassy.Please, remember that it is your responsibility to check whether passport details, name spelling and dates on the LOI are correct.